Rome (Amtrak Station) - Rome, NY
Former New York Central Station on Amtrak's main lines to NYC and Canada.
Location: New York, United States

Century-station on Amtrak's main line between NYC and Niagara Falls NY and Toronto, ON.

The station was built be the New York Central RR to replace an older station near downtown Rome. The move was necessitated by a shift in trackage from north to south of the Erie Canal.

The building is in a neoclassical style, with ornate columns on the interior. It is one and a half stories, with matching staircases ascending to track level. There is an under-track tunnel that leads to elevators. There is also a second platform located at the top of the staircase, but it has been abandoned and is no longer accessible.

There are currently 6 trains daily; three in each direction.

The Empire Service has two trains westbound to Niagara Falls and two eastbound to Penn Station in New York City that stop at Rome,

The Maple Leaf trains, one in each direction, run daily between Penn Station and Toronto Union Station.

CENTRO of Oneida's Rome bus routes 4 and 7 also stop at the station.

The station received a face-lift in 2003, due in large part to efforts by the local Rotary Clubs.