Nicola, Kamloops, and Similkameen Railway Trailhead — Merritt, BC
10U E 657024 N 5553729
Originally built as the Nicola, Kamloops, and Similkameen Railway, this railway was acquired by the CPR and was known as the Nicola Subdivision when rail operations ceased in 1988.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Today the 46.7 km | 29.1 mile trail is broken up by sections under First Nations management and washouts, however it is possible to travel the entire length with detours around sections.

The history of the trail goes back to when coal deposits where found in the Nicola Valley in the late 1800s. Two railways where proposed to get the coal to existing rail points. The Nicola, Kamloops, and Similkameen Railway going north from Nicola to Kamloops and the Nicola Valley Railway to Spences Bridge. While this rails-to-trails follows the the latter railway's charter neither railway was actual built.

Then in early 1900s William Hamilton Merritt revived the NK&S charter and began work. The Canadian Pacific Railway leased the charter from W.K. Merritt and built the line over the NV route to Spences Bridge. By 1910 the CPR owned Kettle Valley Railway began survey work between Merritt and Penticton, known as the Princeton Division.

Eventually the KVR was built and the Coquihalla Pass route was completed in 1916 bypassing Merritt until 1959 when the heavy snows in the Cascade Mountains proved to be cost prohibitive to maintain. This greatly increased rail traffic on the Spences Bridge to Merritt section. However this gradually dwindled and by 1988 even this route was abandoned.

Today the route is preserved as a rails-to-trails. However before venturing out on this route please contact the three First Nations whose property the Nicola, Kamloops, and Similkameen Railway Trail passes through for access permission.

Lower Nicola Band Administration (250) 378-5157

Nooaitch Band Administration (250) 378-6141