Vernetti Stadium - 2000 - Coronado, CA
Located at the intersection of B and 2nd Streets in the City of Coronado.

A plaque at the Stadium indicates "Dedicated to Dr. Jim Vernetti the first President of Coronado Little League."

This field and stadium are used for Little League games.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2000

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
"CITY OF CORONADO DR. JIM VERNETTI STADIUM AT BRADLEY FIELD Dedicated April 8, 2000 This stadium was built by the City of Coronado replacing the grandstand constructed in 1954 by Mr. Cleave Bradley. City Council Tom Smisek, Mayor Patty Schmidt Al Ovram, Jr. Mona Wilson Chuck Marks City Manager Mark Ochenduzko Director of Engineering and Project Development Thomas R.O'Toole The Coronado Little League recognizes the following contributors to the construction of Dr. Vernetti Stadium San Diego Padres Baseball Club Todd and Terri Anson Doug Manchester Optimist Club of Coronado Bruse and Susan Shepard Bob Maruca Dan and Lila Jacobson Architect Mitchell J. Architects Designer Thomas Kelleher Coronado Rotary Club Lorton Mitchell Tom Christiensen Bob Ryan Alec MacKenzie Quality Reinforcing, Inc. Architectural Area Lighting Contractor Hankins Corporation Construction Manager Gafeon, Inc."