Sacred Heart Church Steeples - Cullman, AL
16S E 514623 N 3781841
"The present stone church was dedicated in 1916; the matching stone school was built in the years following World War II. The current rectory was constructed in 1961." ~ Church website
Location: Alabama, United States

County of church: Cullman County
Location of church: 112 2nd Ave. SE, Cullman
Pastor: Fr. Patrick Egan, O.S.B.
Phone: 256 / 734-3730

"Sacred Heart Church exemplifies a German revival of the Romanesque style; among its prominent features is the stained glass windows designed in 1914 and built in Germany. The outbreak of World War I necessitated their burial; they were dug up and shipped to Cullman after the war, and installed in 1920. Another feature is the church pipe organ, among the largest in northern Alabama. The organ was built in 1921, acquired by the parish in 1959 and overhauled in 1988. Sacred Heart’s most prominent feature, the gold crosses atop its steeples, came into being as part of a major restoration project conducted on the church steeples and roof in 1999. They are a recognizable landmark to Cullman residents and visitors." ~ Church website

Location of the Steeple:
Physical: 112 2nd Ave. SE,