Rila Monastery Church - Rila, Bulgaria
34T E 693389 N 4667229
This church is part of a monastery that was established in the year 927...and is now a UNESCO World Heritage site.
Location: Bulgaria

Wikipedia's article about the monastery (visit link) has this to say about the church:

"Main church

Plan

The main church of the monastery was erected in the middle of the 19th century. Its architect is Pavel Ioanov, who worked on it from 1834 to 1837. The church has five domes, three altars and two side chapels, while one of the most precious items inside is the gold-plated iconostasis, famous for its wood-carving, the creation of which took five years to four handicraftsmen. The frescoes, finished in 1846, are the work of many masters from Bansko, Samokov and Razlog, including the famous brothers Zahari Zograf and Dimitar Zograf. The church is also home to many valuable icons, dating from the 14th to the 19th century. Porticos in the courtyard have Mamluk influence with the striped painting and the domes, which became more popular in the Ottoman Empire after the conquest of Egypt."
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Monastery