Dead River Cemetery GHM 103-3
Located on US 221 at Charlottesville Rd, south of Uvalda.

On a hilltop nearby stands the old Dead River Cemetery named for the river which was at one time part of the Oconee. Dead River Church once stood there but was later moved to Longpond 2 miles north. In the cemetery are buried three soldiers of the Revolution, Capt. Wilson Conner, Richard Cooper and William Ryals. Other Revolutionary soldiers are believed to be buried there also. Capt. Conner was a member of the Legislature and for 18 years Judge of the Inferior Court. In 13 years he traveled 35,000 miles on horseback preaching and died in the pulpit as he had wished.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 103-3