Sherburne Inn - Sherburne Historic District - Sherburne, NY
18T E 459114 N 4725182
"Another brick structure is the Georgian Revival Sherburne Inn (1917) which occupies the southwest corner of the intersection."
Location: New York, United States

"In 1917 the Sherburne Inn, an impressive brick structure in the Georgian Revival style, was constructed at the corner of West State and South Main streets, a site where frame hotels had been (and burned) since the 1850's."

Save the Sherbourne Inn
"Exterior Work on Sherburne Inn Progressing
[August 26, 2015 – Sherburne, NY] As anyone who has driven past The Sherburne Inn in the last month has noticed, progress on this historic building — purchased by Save The Sherburne Inn Restoration Project, Inc. in April 2013 — is most certainly (and at last) being made.
Exterior work on the building began on July 13 under the supervision of general contractors Rich & Gardner and architect Randy Crawford, of Crawford & Stearns. Phase 1 will include brick pointing and general masonry, window restoration, porch deck and porch roof work, trim painting, and column restoration."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sherburne Historic District

NY-80, Sherburne, NY 13460