Saints Cyril and Methodius Catholic Church - Granger, TX
14R E 648689 N 3399419
The Czechs/Moravians settled here in the early 1880s. In 1891 they erected a wood frame sanctuary here on land donated by W.H. Walton, and named their church after the Czech Patron Saints, Cyril and Methodius.

From Williamson County Historical Commission's website

On August 17, 1915, a hurricane badly damaged the frame church that had housed the congregation since its inception in 1891. Altar and all furnishings were moved to the upper floor of the school building and services were conducted there while a new brick church was constructed. The old church building was razed and a new residence for the nuns was built of the residual lumber.

The building committee, comprised of the pastor, Rev. Pridal, F. Parma, John Baca, Jan Martinka, Petr Nemec and Valentine Bartos, set about the construction of the brick structure that survives, albeit altered, to this day. The building, 100 feet, from ground to tip of spire, is an 118 ft x 45 ft. edifice replete with stained glass windows, depicting various saints, imported from Czechoslovakia. Most donated by various families and so designated, the windows remain in place to this day. Statues of Mother Mary, St. Joseph, St. Theresa and the Sacred Heart of Jesus were also imported from the old country. The total cost of the church ran to $32,000, and due to the generosity of the parishioners was paid for within one year.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/01/1891

Date of building construction: 01/01/1916

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: Statues of Mother Mary, St. Joseph, St. Theresa and the Sacred Heart of Jesus were also imported from the old country.

Diocese: Austin

Address/Location: