Lipnik nad Becvou - South Moravia, Czech Republic
Lipnik nad Becvou Chateau
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

he chateau essentially retained its Renaissance appearance during the time of the Lords of Dietrichstein, who owned the domain until the year 1858. The chateau and the adjacent farming wing underwent large-scale Neo-classicist reconstruction in the 1860s. Today the chateau serves as the seat of the Lipník nad Becvou Town Office.

A technically interesting modification of the roof of the former stables in the west courtyard wing was designed by the builder Zürek. This was the first rooftop garden north of the Alps at the time it was created. Originally built in 1910-1911, the rooftop garden underwent comprehensive renovations in 2006.

=========================================================

Renesancní zámek byl vystaven roku 1609. Jeho stavbu realizoval Jirí Bruntálský z Vrbna. Podle dochovaných konstrukcí lze soudit, že zámek navrhl nekterý z vlašských zednických mistru, což dokládá použitý typ kleneb s lunetami zdobenými charakteristickou ornamentální štukovou výzdobou.

Po bitve na Bílé hore v roce 1620 byl Jirí Bruntálský z Vrbna uveznen a jeho majetek, propadlý konfiskaci, byl postoupen kardinálu Františku Dietrichštejnovi. Na lipenský zámek byly v roce 1626 preneseny z Helfštýna panské vrchnostenské úrady.

Za pánu z Dietrichštejna, kterí panství vlastnili až do roku 1858, si zámek v podstate zachoval svoji renesancní podobu. K radikální historizující novoklasicistní prestavbe zámku a prilehlých hospodárských krídel došlo až v 60. letech 19. století. Autorem prestavby byl stavitel Josef Zürk.

Dnes zámek slouží jako sídlo Mestského úradu v Lipníku nad Becvou.
Accessibility: Partial access