Second Grave of Father Marquette - St. Ignace MI
16T E 676030 N 5082258
In 1877 the grave of Father Marquette was discovered and a marble statue was built over the site. Father Marquette remains were buried here in 1677 after being moved from another location.
Location: Michigan, United States

MARQUETTE PARK, NW, corner State and Marquette Sts., small but carefully preserved, is the Site of the Second Grave of Father Jacques Marquette, the Jesuit missionary-explorer who did so much to make settlement of the Michigan possible. Michigan: A Guide to the Wolverine State, pp 382

We stopped here because it was a National Historic Landmark and part of our tour from MA to MO to MI and back to MA. Today the mission is a museum, the grave is well is marked and preserved.
Book: Michigan

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 382