C. M. Schwab High School
18T E 430375 N 4532662
C. M. Schwab High School (Weatherly High) was named after Charles M. Schwab, part owner of Bethlehem Steel.

C. M. Schwab High School was built between 1901 and 1903. It was named for Charles M. Schwab, part owner of Bethlehem Steel and a present to his wife, Eurana, who was a past resident of Weatherly, PA. In September of 1901 ground was broken for the 125 foot tall building with 106 windows, 76 doors and a town clock from the Seth-Thomas Clock Co. It was complete in 1903. It was in use until 1987, when it was deemed to need handicapped accessibility. The board decided to build a new school instead of fix the old one. The Schwab School has stood empty since September 4, 1991 as students started the year in the new school. The school has fallen into disrepair with the gym roof caving in and several of the class room ruined and water soaked from broken windows.
E. Main, Spring & Pardee Sts.
Weatherly, PA USA