Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore - Pierce Stocking Scenic Drive
16T E 574985 N 4969391
The park covers a 35-mile-long (56 km) stretch of Lake Michigan's eastern coastline, as well as North and South Manitou islands.
Location: Michigan, United States

This Northern Michigan park was established primarily because of its outstanding natural features, including forests, beaches, dune formations, and ancient glacial phenomena. The lakeshore also contains many cultural features including the 1871 South Manitou Island Lighthouse, three former stations of the Coast Guard (formerly the Life-Saving Service) and an extensive rural historic farm district. In 2011, the area won the title of "The Most Beautiful Place in America" from Good Morning America.

Park Name: Sleeping Bear Duners National Lakeshore

Historic/Cultural Park: yes