Copper Culture State Park - Oconto WI
Ancient burial ground for early Native Americans dating back 5,000 to 6,000 years ago.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The park contains an ancient burial ground used by the Old Copper Complex Culture of early Native Americans, here between 5,000 and 6,000 years ago during the Copper Age. It was rediscovered in June 1952 by a 13-year-old boy who unearthed human bones while playing in an old quarry. By July the first archaeological dig had commenced, as part of the program of the Wisconsin Archaeological Survey.

Unfortunately the site had been used for the city dump and prior to this it had been used as a land fill and commercial gravel purposes. Because of this most of the ruins and graves have been destroyed.

The Oconto Site operates as a public park, as Copper Culture State Park.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Hiking, Boating, canoeing, kayaking, picnicking, fishing

Park Fees:
None

Background:
The 42-acre Copper Culture State Park is on the Locationnorth side of the Oconto River, on the west side of the city of Oconto. It was the site of a prehistoric cemetery of the Old Copper Complex people who occupied the northern Midwest from ca. 4000 – 2000 BC. The park is for day use only.