First Presbyterian Church - Athens Historic District - Athens, PA
18T E 374238 N 4645823
The style of the church is "Gothic Revival, front-gable/side-steeple form". It is "bricks on a stone foundation", built in 1881.

"There are two religious buildings in the Athens Historic District, the First Presbyterian Church at 622 South Main Street, and the Trinity Episcopal Church at 703 South Main Street. The style of both is a Gothic Revival, front-gable/side-steeple form. The Episcopal Church was constructed of stone from 1860 to 1861, and the Presbyterian Church was built with bricks on a stone foundation in 1881. The Presbyterian edifice is a high-style example, with the tower serving as the entrance and vestibule, and a patterned slate roof and textured brick corbelling located under the eaves and the water table. Although two, one-story rear additions were added in ca. 1920 and again in 1999, they do not detract substantially from the overall architectural integrity of the building ... Both churches are good examples of nineteenth-century ecclesiastical architecture, and each have nearby parsonages that are also contributing resources in the district."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Athens Historic District

622 South Main Street