Fort Worth Medal of Honor Memorial -- Veteran's Memorial Park, Fort Worth TX
14S E 651765 N 3624056
Four pink granite memorials with bronze tablets recognizing three men from Fort Worth who were awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor stand in Veterans Memorial park on Camp Bowie Blvd.

This memorial contains three pink granite pedestals, each commemorating the sacrifice of the three men from Fort Worth, who, as of 2015, had been awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.

In CHRONOLOGICAL order, we are going to present brief biographies and the marker text for each recipient.

====
MAJ HORACE S. CARSWELL, US ARMY AIR FORCE

Fort Worth Army Air Field has been training pilots since 1917. By 1942 it was back in full action, training Army Air Force pilots in WWII. MAJ Carswell, a native of Fort Worth, trained here before being deployed to the Pacific theater of WWII. He died in a plane crash as he tried in vain to save his crew after a daring bombing raid on enemy forces in 1944. Five years later in 1949, the Fort Worth AAF was formally renamed Carswell Air Force base for MAJ Carswell.

Carswell AFB was realigned during the BRAC process, changing its name and military affiliation to Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, but MAJ Carswell's name lives on, attached to Carswell Field at NAS JRB FW.

From Wikipedia, a brief biography of MAJ Carswell: (visit link)

"Born
July 18, 1916
Fort Worth, Texas

Died
October 26, 1944 (aged 28)
near South China Sea

Place of burial
Initially at a Catholic mission in Tungchen, China
currently Oakwood Cemetery, Fort Worth, Texas

Allegiance
United States of America

Service/branch
United States Army Air Force

Years of service
1940 - 1944

Rank
Major

Unit
374th Bombardment Squadron,
308th Bombardment Group

Battles/wars
World War II

Awards
Medal of Honor
Distinguished Service Cross
Distinguished Flying Cross
Purple Heart
Air Medal"

These three pink granite memorials stand next to one another on the southwest corner of Veteran's Memorial park in Fort Worth TX.

The plaque on the memorial for MAJ Carswell reads as follows:

"HORACE S. CARSWELL
1916-1944

He piloted B-24 bomber in a one-plane strike against a Japanese convoy to the South China Sea on the night of 26 October 1944. Taking the enemy force of 12 ships escorted by at least 2 destroyers by surprise, he made one bombing run at 600 feet, scoring a near-miss on one warship and escaping without drawing fire. He circled, and fully realizing that the convoy was thoroughly alerted, and would meet his next attack with a barrage of antiaircraft fire, began a second low-level run which culminated in 2 direct hits a large tanker. A hail of steel from Japanese guns riddled the hydraulic system, puncturing one gasoline tank, ripping uncounted holes in the aircraft, and wounding the copilot; but by magnificent display of flying skill, Maj. Carswell controlled the plane’s plunge toward the sea and carefully forced it into a halting climb in the direction of the China shore. On reaching land, where it would have been possible to abandon the staggering bomber, one of the crew discovered that his parachute had been ripped by flak and rendered useless; the pilot, hoping to cross mountainous terrain and reach a base, continued onward until the third engine failed. He ordered the crew to bail out while he struggled to maintain altitude and, refusing to save himself, chose to remain with his comrade and attempt a crash landing. He died when the airplane struck a mountainside and burned. With consummate gallantry and intrepidity, Maj. Carswell gave his life in a supreme effort to save all members of his crew. His sacrifice, far beyond that required of him, was in keeping with the traditional bravery of America's war heroes.

[MEDAL OF HONOR]"

===
CPL CHARLES F. PENDLETON, US ARMY

Although a native of Tennessee, CPL Charles F. Pendleton was living in Fort Worth in 1951, when he joined the Army. He is buried in the family plot at Laurel Land Cemetery in Fort Worth.

From Wikipedia, a brief biography of CPL Pendleton: (visit link)

"Born September 26, 1931
Camden, Tennessee

Died
July 17, 1953 (aged 21)
Near Choo Gung-Dong, Korea

Place of burial
Laurel Land Memorial Park Fort Worth, Texas

Allegiance

Service/branch
United States Army

Years of service
1951 - 1953

Rank
Corporal

Unit
Company D,
15th Infantry Regiment,
3d Infantry Division

Battles/wars
Korean War

Awards
Medal of Honor
Purple Heart"

The plaque on the memorial for CPL Charles F. Pendleton, US Army reads as follows:

"CHARLES F. PENDLETON
1931 - 1953

Cpl. Pendleton, a machine gunner with Company D, distinguished himself by conspicuous gallantry and indomitable courage above and beyond the call of duty in action against the enemy. After consolidating and establishing a defensive perimeter on a key terrain feature, friendly elements were attacked by a large hostile force. Cpl. Pendleton delivered deadly accurate fire into the approaching troops, killing approximately 15 and disorganizing the remainder with grenades. Unable to protect the flanks because of the narrow confines of the trench, he removed the machine gun from the tripod and, exposed to enemy observation, positioned it on his knee to improve his firing vantage. Observing a hostile infantryman jumping into the position, intent on throwing a grenade at his comrades, he whirled about and killed the attacker, then inflicted such heavy casualties on the enemy force that they retreated to regroup. After reorganizing, a second wave of hostile soldiers moved forward in an attempt to overrun the position and, later, when a hostile grenade landed nearby, Cpl. Pendleton quickly retrieved and hurled it back at the foe. Although he was burned by the hot shells ejecting from his weapon, and he was wounded by a grenade, he refused evacuation and continued to fire on the assaulting force. As enemy action increased in tempo, his machine gun was destroyed by a grenade but, undaunted, he grabbed a carbine and continued his heroic defense until mortally wounded by a mortar burst. Cpl. Pendleton's unflinching courage, gallant self-sacrifice, and consummate devotion to duty reflect lasting glory upon himself and uphold the finest traditions of the military service.

[MEDAL OF HONOR]"

==
SP4 ROBERT D. LAW, US ARMY

Unfortunately, we could find the least amount iof information out about SP$ Law. From Wikipedia, a brief biography of Fort Worth native and Medal of Honor recipient SP4 Robert D. Law, US Army:

"Born
September 15, 1944
Fort Worth, Texas

Died
February 22, 1969 (aged 24)
Tinh Phuoc Thanh Province, Republic of Vietnam

Place of burial
Mount Olivet Cemetery Fort Worth, Texas

Allegiance
United States

Service/branch
United States Army

Years of service
1967 - 1969

Rank
Specialist Four

Unit
75th Ranger Infantry Regiment (Airborne),
1st Infantry Division

Battles/wars
Vietnam War

Awards
Medal of Honor
Bronze Star
Purple Heart"

The plaque on the memorial for SP4 Robert D. Law reads as follows:

"ROBERT D. LAW

(1944 –1969)

For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. Sp4c. Law distinguished himself while serving with Company 1. While on a long-range reconnaissance patrol in Tinh Phuoc Thanh province, Sp4c. Law and 5 comrades made contact with a small enemy patrol. As the opposing elements exchanged intense fire, he maneuvered to a perilously exposed position flanking his comrades and began placing suppressive fire on the hostile troops. Although his team was hindered by a low supply of ammunition and suffered from an unidentified irritating gas in the air, Sp4c. Law's spirited defense and challenging counterassault rallied his fellow soldiers against the well-equipped hostile troops. When an enemy grenade landed in his team's position, Sp4c. Law, instead of diving into the safety of a stream behind him, threw himself on the grenade to save the lives of his comrades. Sp4c. Law's extraordinary courage and profound concern for his fellow soldiers were in keeping with the highest traditions of the military service and reflect great credit on himself, his unit, and the U.S. Army.

[MEDAL OF HONOR]"

The historical plaque for 2Lt George O'Brien, USMC, reads as follows:

"Second Lieutenant, United States Marine Corps Reserve

George Herman O'Brien, Jr. was born on Sept. 10, 1926, to local grocer George Herman and Della (Cartwright) O'Brien of Fort Worth, the eldest of two sons. The family later moved to Big Spring where he graduated from high school in 1944. After serving as a seaman in the United States Merchant Marine aboard a gasoline tanker from Dec. 1944 to May 1946, he entered Texas Technological College (later Texas Tech University) and graduated in May 1950 with a Bachelor of Science in Geology.

O'Brien enlisted in the Marine Corps Reserve in 1949 and was mobilized to Active Duty in 1951 after war broke out on the Korean peninsula in June 1950. Following completion of the U.S. Marine Corps Officer Candidate and Basic courses in Virginia, O'Brien embarked for Korea in Sept. 1952 with the First Marine Division (Reinforced). By Oct. 27, 1952, the Division had been overrun by numerically superior Chinese Communist forces on a vital hill position, known as the Hook, near the 38th parallel. Ordered to retake the salient, the Marines and Second Lieutenant O'Brien's Company H, Third Battalion, Seventh Marines, counterattacked and sone experienced intense incoming artillery and mortar fire. O'Brien, as Rifle Platoon Commander, leaped forward and spearheaded the assault. For nearly four hours, despite multiple wounds, he continued to lead the attack, much of it hand to hand, as they entered the Chinese entrenchments. As the battle ended, O'Brien set up a defensive position and tended to the wounds of his men. The Hook was retaken and the approaches to Seoul ultimately protected due to O'Brien's initiative, courage and leadership. For these selfless actions, he was awarded the Medal of Honor. After the Korean War, O'Brien returned to his family in Texas and worked as a Petroleum Geologist. He died in Midland on March 11, 2005, and was laid to rest in the Texas State Cemetery.

(2016)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas"

His MOH Citation reads:

"The President of the United States takes pleasure in presenting the MEDAL OF HONOR to

SECOND LIEUTENANT GEORGE H. O'BRIEN, JR.
UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS RESERVE

for service as set forth in the following CITATION:

For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty as a Rifle Platoon Commander of Company H, Third Battalion, Seventh Marines, First Marine Division (Reinforced), in action against enemy aggressor forces in Korea on 27 October 1952. With his platoon subjected to an intense mortar and artillery bombardment while preparing to assault a vitally important hill position on the main line of resistance which had been overrun by a numerically superior enemy force on the preceding night, Second Lieutenant O'Brien leaped from his trench when the attack signal was given and, shouting for his men to follow raced across an exposed saddle and up the enemy-held hill through a virtual hail of deadly small-arms, artillery and weapon fire. Although shot through the arm and thrown to the ground by hostile automatic-weapons fire as he neared the well-entrenched enemy position, he bravely regained his feet, waved his men onward and continued to spearhead the assault, pausing only long enough to go to the aid of a wounded Marine. Encountering the enemy at close range, he proceeded to hurl hand grenades into the bunkers and, utilizing his carbine to best advantage in savage hand-to-hand combat, succeeded in killing at least three of the enemy. Struck down by the concussion of grenades on three occasions during the subsequent action, he steadfastly refused to be evacuated for medical treatment and continued to lead his platoon in the assault for a period of nearly four hours, repeatedly encouraging his men and maintaining superb direction of the unit. With the attack halted, he set up a defense with his remaining forces to prepare for a counterattack, personally checking each position, attending to the wounded and expediting their evacuation. When a relief of the position was effected by another unit, he remained to cover the withdrawal and to assure that no wounded were left behind. By his exceptionally daring and forceful leadership in the face of overwhelming odds, Second Lieutenant O'Brien served as a constant source of inspiration to all who observed him and was greatly instrumental in the recapture of a strategic position on the main line of resistance. His indomitable determination and valiant fighting spirit reflect the highest credit upon himself and enhance the finest traditions of the United States Naval Service."
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All Veterans

Marker Text:
see above for the specific text from the three recipient's markers. On the pedestal that all three monuments stand on, a plaque reads as follows: This memorial was dedicated in 2014 to honor all Veterans and their service. The citizens of Fort Worth are eternally grateful to Major Carswell, Corporal Pendleton, and Sp4c. Law who gave their lives in service to others. FORT WORTH MEDAL OF HONOR MEMORIAL COMMITTEE [List of names]

Date of dedication: 2014

Who Put it Here?: Fort Worth Medal of Honor Memorial Committee