Theater, Ostia Antica - Rome, Italy
33T E 274832 N 4626192
The theatre was built along the Decumanus Maximus and was excavated in the years 1880-1881, 1890, and in the early 20th century. It has been extensively restored.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Fragments of an inscription tell us that a first theatre was built at the end of the first century BC by Agrippa, the right-hand man of Augustus (opus reticulatum and large tufa blocks). It could hold 3000 spectators. It was built together with a large square to the north, the Piazzale delle Corporazioni.

The masonry of the present theatre has been dated to the late second century AD. In that period the theatre was enlarged, and could hold 4000 people. A large inscription from 196 AD (originally bronze letters inserted in a marble slab; found on the remains of the stage) tells us that this rebuilding was the work of Septimius Severus and Caracalla. Brick stamps however show that the work had been started by Commodus (176-192 AD).

Perhaps there is a relation with the curious re-founding of Ostia by Commodus as Colonia Felix Commodiana, probably in the years 190-192 AD.

Commodus had close ties with gladiators, and he may well have appeared in the theatre as gladiator, or killing wild animals, as he did in Rome and Lanuvium. Commodus associated himself with Hercules, and in the theatre a stucco relief of Hercules, crowned by Victoria, was found.

The new theatre was made of brick. The facade is turned towards the street (Decumanus). In front are two nymphaea (II,VII,6-7). This area had a travertine pavement and was surrounded by travertine piers, between which were chains. In the facade are sixteen shops with back-rooms. The shops had simple wall-paintings. They were behind a portico, entered through arches. Between the arches were brick pilasters with travertine bases. There were also arches on the second and third level (on the highest level with windows).

At the end of the fourth century AD the building was restored by a prefect of the grain-supply, Ragonius Vincentius Celsus.

The south part of the central entrance corridor and the two flanking shops with back-rooms were blocked and converted to cisterns, with hydraulic mortar (opus signinum). The orchestra could now be flooded for aquatic displays.

At a later point in time the arches of the first level were blocked, so that the building could be used as a fortress. This may have been done in the fifth or sixth century, when Goths and others invaded Ostia and especially Portus.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed