GC&SFRR bridge over San Saba River -- San Saba TX
A 1910 truss railroad bridge over San Saba River west of town

This truss bridge (and three others along this RR) was built in 1910 by the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe RR to serve Central TX. Later the GC&SF was acquired by the Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe RR, which itself was acquired by the Burlington Northern, becoming the BNSF.

In 1993 the Gulf Colorado & San Saba RR acquired these tracks. When the GC&SS RR went bankrupt in 2013, the Heart of Texas RR purchased the route. The HOTRR still runs freight trains along this route and over this bridge today (2016).

Sources: (1) The Handbook of Tecas online (visit link) and (2) Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad