Old San Saba River Bridge -- Mill Pond Park, San Saba TX
14R E 527357 N 3451305
The 1910 truss bridge over the San Saba River was removed and relocated to Mill Pond Park when the bridge was slated to be replaced

Blasterz are not sure if this bridge always served as solely a pedestrian bridge or if it was also used by vehicles when it spanned the San Raba River.

Today (2016) this handsome historic pinned through-truss bridge carries folks over Mill Creek in Mill Pond Park. It was relocated here when slated for replacement by a modern bridge.
Parking Coordinates:: N 31° 11.741 W 098° 42.784

Date Built: 01/01/1910

Length of Span:
Span length: 100.1 ft. Total length: 100.1 ft. Deck width: 10.8 ft. Vertical clearance above deck: 11.0 ft.

www: