Roman Statue of Constantine, San Giovanni in Laterano - Rome, Italy
33T E 293131 N 4640128
On the portico of San Giovanni in Laterano to the left is a statue of Constantine behind a set of railings, which was found in the ruined Baths of Constantine on the Quirinal (not the Baths of Diocletian).
Location: Lazio, Italy

The ruins of these baths were fairly extensive until they were cleared away between 1605 and 1621 to build the Palazzo Rospigliosi. The statue was found in the process, and kept at the Palazzo until purchased in 1704 for the Capitoline Museums. In 1725 a statue of Pope Clement XII was commissioned from Agostino Cornacchini for this location in the narthex, but the pope apparently hated it and had it removed. Then the 5th century statue of the emperor was restored by Ruggero Bescapè and set up here in 1737. A slightly different tint to the marble will enable you to see which bits he had to add, amounting to all the lower part of the body as well as the arms.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free