Palmer-Perkins House - Monticello, FL, USA
17R E 224224 N 3382599
The Palmer-Perkins House, built circa 1836, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 1979. It is now the home of the Palmer Place Bed and Breakfast.

The house is located at 625 W. Palmer Mill Rd. in Monticello, Florida. It was constructed circa 1836 in the Greek Revival/Classical Revival style. The house has 2 and a half stories, with a brick 1st floor. The 2nd floor is frame, 2-story pedimented portico with 2nd-story porch. The house was built for Martin Palmer who came to Jefferson County in the 1820s and established himself."

"Palmer-Perkins House - c. 1836 - Greek Revival. 625 w. Palmer Mill Rd. Martin Palmer, the builder, moved to Jefferson County with nine children in 1829. He became a successful planter and also owned a general store and tavern. It is now a bed and breakfast."

--Source

"The Palmer-Perkins House is a historic home in Monticello, Florida. It is located at 625 West Palmer Mill Road. On July 10, 1979, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. On March 18, 1986, there was a boundary increase to this site, also referred to as the Palmer-Perkins House and Palmer Family Graveyard. It extended the listing to 185 West Washington Street."

--Wikipedia

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1836