Balna - Budapest, Hungary
This building is known as Balna...or the Whale.
Location: Hungary

Wikipedia (visit link) (as translated into English) informs us:

The Whale (based on the logo sometimes Whale Budapest, formerly CET) cultural, commercial center and restaurants IX. district, halfway between the Liberty and Petofi bridge between right on the Pest Danube -parton.

Architecture

Public Warehouses

The Austro-Hungarian Empire was extremely important transport routes in the Danube. A very significant proportion of Hungarian grain since been transported by sea. It was built to serve the traffic on the Danube riverbank Ferencvaros in 1874, the Fovámház and next to Basch Gyula and Louis Krajovics based on the plans of the Public Warehouses Four Hall. The construction of the warehouses was completed in 1881. Two years later, was built next to it - the Boráros Square - the Elevator House, the grain ships loading station.

The 'glass whale

The 21st century, the beginning of the Public Warehouses building complex condition deteriorated. Kas Oosterhuis Dutch architect and Lenard Ilona architectural firm [4] prepared a new building plans that the four warehouse buildings connected by two atrium, at the same time and extend in parallel to the Danube shore of a whale-headed üveghéjjal.

Building

The Municipality of Francis Municipal Building Group for 2009. January 9 issued on Wikimedia Commons for a final authorization for construction of the complexes. [5] because of disputes about the building of the planned summer 2011 opening loss. Municipality of Budapest in the summer of 2012 took possession of the building complex and started the necessary repairs, the work necessary to open it. The Whale opened its doors to the public on November 8, 2013."