Florence School
14S E 669706 N 3635616
This marker details the history of a school that was on this spot near the current Tarrant County College North East Campus.

Index Entry: Florence School
Address: Harwood & Precinct Line Rd.
City: Hurst
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: ED
Year Marker Erected: 1979
Designations: na
Marker Location: Harwood and Precinct Line roads, Hurst; near Tarrant County Junior College Campus.
Marker Size: 27" x 42"
Repairs Completed: refinish

Marker Text:
In 1890, the forerunner of Florence School in the Tarrant County Common School District No. 34 was called "Green Glade". In 1903 Thomas Richard Sandidge, a school trustee, and his wife Nannie provided one acre at this site for school purposes. The nearby Green Glade site was sold, and the Florence Schoolhouse, a one-room frame building, was erected here among a grove of post oak trees. The new institution provided grades one through eight and had an average enrollment of 30. The term ran from October, after cotton harvest, to May, the beginning of cotton chopping time. The building served as a community center where singings were held. By 1914, with declining enrollment and the need for high school curriculum, the district was abolished and Florence School students attended Bedford, Pleasant Run, and Smithfield Schools. Sandidge reclaimed the land which had been set aside for school purposes, and the property was sold several times through the years. In 1966 the Tarrant County Junior College District bought the land as part of its Northeast Campus which opened in September 1968. Among the enrollment were descendants of students who attended the old Florence School. (1979) Incise plate on back: Sponsored by Jenkins Garrett First Chairman of TCJC Board