Belleview, Florida 34420

The City of Belleview was founded in 1884 around Nine Mile Pond, which today is known as Lake Lillian. Nine Mile Pond received its name because it was a pond nine miles away from the larger settlement of Ocala. It is said that Belleview got its name after the daughter of one of the founders, but that story has largely been discounted. Belleview actually gets its name from the French words “belle” and “view” which translates to “beautiful vistas” such as the ones that can be seen around the town.

As a focal point of our “City with Small Town Charm” many events take place around Lake Lillian every year. During the winter months Light Up Lake Lillian takes place and the entire lake glows with holiday cheer. In the beginning of spring an Easter Egg Hunt is hosted, and in October an annual arts and crafts event takes place that celebrates the history of Lake Lillian and Belleview in the Nine Mile Pond event. Other events in the City include the yearly Christmas Parade and the Founder’s Day Celebration at City Hall Park, which includes food, vendors, and a beauty pageant.