National Roman Museum, Palazzo Massimo alle Terme - Rome, Italy
33T E 292505 N 4641886
This nineteenth-century palace in Neo-Renaissance style, close to the Termini Train Station, houses one of the world's most important collections of Classical art.
Location: Lazio, Italy

On the four floors of the museum, sculptures, frescoes and mosaics, coins and jewels document the evolution of the Roman artistic culture from the late Republican age through Late Antiquity (2nd c. BCE - 5th c. CE) along an exhibition path in which Ancient Roman history, myths and everyday life live anew.

In the rooms of the ground floor are exhibited splendid Greek originals discovered in Rome such as the Boxer at Rest, the Hellenistic Prince and the Dying Niobid from the Horti Sallustiani [Gardens of Sallust] as well as portraiture of the Republican and Imperial ages, culminating in the statue of Augustus Pontifex Maximus (High Priest).

On the first floor are displayed celebrated masterpieces of statuary, among them being the Lancellotti Discobolus (Discus Thrower), the Maiden of Antium and the Hermaphroditus Asleep, as well as magnificent sarcophagi such as the Sarcophagus of Portonaccio, with a battle scene carved in high relief.

On the second floor, frescoed walls and pavement mosaics document the domestic decor of prestigious Roman dwellings.

The basement houses the sizeable numismatic collection, besides grave ornaments, jewels and the Grottarossa Mummy.
Theme:
Roman History

Street Address:
Piazza del Cinquecento, 67

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open every day from 9.00 to 19.45. Closed Mondays (except Easter Monday and during the "Week of Culture"), 1 January, 25 December. The ticket office closes one hour before closing time.

Cost: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium