Trajan's Market - Rome, Italy
33T E 291443 N 4641315
Trajan's Market is a large complex of ruins located on the Via dei Fori Imperiali, at the opposite end to the Colosseum.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Thought to be the world's oldest shopping mall, the arcades in Trajan's Market are now believed by many to be administrative offices for Emperor Trajan. The shops and apartments were built in a multi-level structure, and it is still possible to visit several of the levels.

Trajan's Market was probably built in 100-110 AD by Apollodorus of Damascus, an architect who always followed Trajan in his adventures and to whom Trajan entrusted the planning of his Forum, and inaugurated in 113 AD.

A convent, which was later built over the markets, was demolished at the beginning of the twentieth century to restore them.

The modern entrances to Trajan's Market are at Via Quattro Novembre, 94, and Piazza Madonna di Loreto. Immediately, the visitor enters into a shopping area, disposed on two different sides, where free wheat was once distributed to the people of Rome.

The grand hall of the market is roofed by a concrete vault raised on piers, both covering and allowing air and light into the central space. The market itself is constructed primarily out of brick and concrete.

The complex was set into the side of Quirinal Hill and served to complete the Forum of Trajan. Apollodorus built a monumental, semi-circular facade bordered by a row of columns. At both ends were smaller exedras that were covered by a half dome.

The upper levels of this semi-circular brick and concrete market - which at one section had up to six stories - were used for offices from where the whole market place was managed. Adjacent to these offices was a large warehouse.

The lower levels, however, were the center of activity. There, merchants sold a variety of goods to the average Roman citizen, including wine, oil, fruits, vegetables, and other grocery items. These shops were called "tabernae" and were barrel-vaulted cubicles with small windows and a large opening to the street. In total there were more than 150 tabernae in the complex. They were often decorated with mosaics depicting the wares in the shop. Customers paid with special tokens that they bought before they started shopping.

The name of the street on the upper level of the Market was via Biberatica, perhaps from the Latin biber - meaning drink - and hinting at the various drinking establishments which served the market shoppers. The principal products sold at the market would have come from across the empire and included fruit, vegetables, fish, wine, oil, and spices such as pepper.

Restoration of the complex was carried out under the Fascist regime from 1926 until 1934.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.