David - The Ringling, Sarasota, Florida,USA.
17R E 345667 N 3029632
A giant statue of David, as in David & Goliath, sculpted by Michelangelo, Stands in the courtyard of the John and Mable Ringling's Art Museum. Located in the circus Capitol of the World, Sarasota, Florida.

The Ringling Bayfront Gardens are a living treasure. Studded with classical statues by World class sculptors.
Featured in the museum courtyard is a giant sculpture of David (of biblical fame)

The plaque at the base of the statue reads: DAVID
20th-century bronze cast from the marble original by Michelangelo Buonarotti (Italian, 1475-1564), 1502-1504
Location: Accademie, Florence
Bequest of John Ringling - SN 5466

"The replica of Michelangelo’s David statue in the Courtyard of the Ringling Museum of Art against the backdrop of palm trees and Sarasota Bay represents The Ringling well. The image is so iconic that David is also the symbol of the city of Sarasota. If the statue were destroyed how big of a loss would it be to the cultural legacy of Sarasota?" Text Source: (visit link)

David and Goliath from: (visit link)

"17 Now the Philistines gathered their forces for war and assembled at Sokoh in Judah. They pitched camp at Ephes Dammim, between Sokoh and Azekah. 2 Saul and the Israelites assembled and camped in the Valley of Elah and drew up their battle line to meet the Philistines. 3 The Philistines occupied one hill and the Israelites another, with the valley between them.

4 A champion named Goliath, who was from Gath, came out of the Philistine camp. His height was six cubits and a span.[a] 5 He had a bronze helmet on his head and wore a coat of scale armor of bronze weighing five thousand shekels; 6 on his legs he wore bronze greaves, and a bronze javelin was slung on his back. 7 His spear shaft was like a weaver’s rod, and its iron point weighed six hundred shekels.[c] His shield bearer went ahead of him.

8 Goliath stood and shouted to the ranks of Israel, “Why do you come out and line up for battle? Am I not a Philistine, and are you not the servants of Saul? Choose a man and have him come down to me. 9 If he is able to fight and kill me, we will become your subjects; but if I overcome him and kill him, you will become our subjects and serve us.” 10 Then the Philistine said, “This day I defy the armies of Israel! Give me a man and let us fight each other.” 11 On hearing the Philistine’s words, Saul and all the Israelites were dismayed and terrified.

12 Now David was the son of an Ephrathite named Jesse, who was from Bethlehem in Judah. Jesse had eight sons, and in Saul’s time he was very old. 13 Jesse’s three oldest sons had followed Saul to the war: The firstborn was Eliab; the second, Abinadab; and the third, Shammah. 14 David was the youngest. The three oldest followed Saul, 15 but David went back and forth from Saul to tend his father’s sheep at Bethlehem." Text Source & the rest of the story see: (visit link)

"The Ringlings had been traveling throughout Europe for nearly 25 years, acquiring circus acts and art. They both greatly admired the architectural style of Venice’s Ducal Palace, Ca’ d’Oro and the Grunwald Hotel. When they decided to build a home in Sarasota, Florida, where they had been winter residents for a number of years, The Ringlings took these palazzi as their inspiration – and Sarasota Bay as their Grand Canal." Text source adapted from: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Christian

Statue Location: John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art - Courtyard