Tennant Elementary School - Tennant, CA
This former school is now boarded up and on private property.

Tennant was once a bustling logging town from the 1920s to the 1950s. After logging ceased here the town slowly died and now comprises about 150 residents. There are no commercial buildings open any longer, the last general store and gas station closed its doors at least 25 years ago. This elementary school was one of at least two that existed in Tennant. Its now boarded up and there are NO TRESPASSING signs near the public street on the property. I wanted to take a few pictures of it at the request of historian friends to preserve the history of this school.

Clicking on the picture above will link to a PDF document from the Siskiyou County Office of Education website that highlights the history of this school in more detail and reads:

Tennant School District

The town of Tennant was fundamentally a logging camp established by the Long Bell Lumber Company of Weed and named after Garver Tennant. As in many company owned towns, the houses are identical and laid out in a symmetrical pattern. All buildings in the town were owned by the company.

The Tennant School District was formed in 1923. The school house still stands in the town of Tennant. It was a two-story, multi-purpose building with hardwood floors, a basketball court, and a stage.

The first teacher at Tennant was Mrs. Sarah French. The district was lapsed in 1958 and the territory was divided between the Mt. Hebron and Weed Districts.

Reference in board of Supervisors minutes:
Established: February 10, 1923 – From territory taken from Orr Lake and Tennet, boundaries described (13-69)
May 15, 1946 – Distribution of Christmas tree fund (20-102)
August 5, 1958 – Lapsed and territory divided between Mt. Hebron and Weed (25-447)

Clicking the web link provided below will open another PDF document (go to page 26) that highlights the history of Tennant. There is a historical marker at the entrance to Tennant that also highlights this community's past.

Butte Drive
Tennant, CA