Shining Light Award - Robert W. Woodruff - Atlanta, GA
Shining light award for philanthropist Robert W. Woodruff

In 1963, WSB Radio and the Atlanta Gas Light Company established the Shining Light Award to recognize Georgians who have inspired the lives of others through service to humanity.

In 1974, the award was given to Robert W. Woodruff.

Robert Winship Woodruff was the president of The Coca-Cola Company from 1923 until 1954. As a major philanthropist, Woodruff supported the art and education and many educational and cultural landmarks in Atlanta, such as the Woodruff Arts Center, Woodruff Park, and the Robert W. Woodruff Library bear his name.

The award comes with a plaque installed at a historical gas light. The light and the plaque are located on Baker St. NW at the entrance to "The World of Coca Cola."

The plaque reads:

SHINING LIGHT AWARD