1896 And 1899 - Miller Arcade - Preston, UK
30U E 519876 N 5956708
This Victorian covered shopping arcade has two foundation stones at the rear dated 1896, and a date stone of 1899 above the front entrance.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The famous and fine-looking shopping arcade in the heart of Preston is called the Miller Arcade, it was the first indoor shopping centre in the town. The Miller arcade was designed around the Burlington arcade in London.

The Burlington arcade was Britain's first shopping arcade. It opened in 1819 and is considered the most beautiful and longest covered shopping street in England. An aspiration which the building was designed to live up to.

The rather scaled down Miller arcade was built around in the late 1890s by Nathaniel Miller. To the left we can see the interior of the arcade. In 1895 the arcade won a competition for the best planned fireproof arcade. Oddly for such a safety conscious arcade, the pepper pot turrets you can see on the old photographs were removed for safety reasons....

The arcade was restored in 1970s back to its former glory, although sadly, today many of the shops stand empty." link
Year of construction: 1896

Full inscription: