Villa of the Quintilii, Via Appia Antica - Rome, Italy
33T E 296591 N 4633813
The Villa of the Quintilii was built by the rich and cultured brothers Sextus Quintilius Maximus and Sextus Quintilius Condianus (consuls in 151 AD) in the course of the 2nd century.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The ruins of this villa suburbana are of such an extent that when they were first excavated, the site was called Roma Vecchia ("Old Rome") by the locals, as they occupied too great a ground, it seemed, to have been anything less than a town. The nucleus of the villa was constructed in the time of Hadrian. The villa included extensive thermae fed by its own aqueduct, and, what was even more unusual, a hippodrome, which dates to the fourth century, when the villa was Imperial property: the emperor Commodus coveted the villa strongly enough to put to death its owners in 182 and confiscate it for himself.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 7€ (Ticket combined with Caracalla baths and Cecilia Metella Tomb)