Kyiv Pechersk Lavra - Kiev, Ukraine
36U E 326547 N 5589848
Kyiv Pechersk Lavra (Kiev Monastery of the Caves) is an Orthodox Christian monastery. It is one of the oldest buildings in a very old city. It is a UNESCO-designated heritage site.
Location: Ukraine

Since its foundation as the cave monastery in 1051 the Lavra has been a preeminent center of the Eastern Orthodox Christianity in Eastern Europe. Together with the Saint Sophia Cathedral, it is inscribed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

The monastery complex is considered a separate national historic-cultural preserve (sanctuary), the national status to which was granted on 13 March 1996. The Lavra is not only located in another part of the city, but is part of a different national sanctuary than Saint Sophia Cathedral. While being a cultural attraction, the monastery is currently active. It was named one of the Seven Wonders of Ukraine on 21 August 2007, based on voting by experts and the internet community.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: The Holy Dormition Kyiv-Pechersk Lavra

Lavrskaya Str., 15, corp. №42