Old Water Pump Engine -- Rest area, US 277 at SH 55, Edwards Co. TX
14R E 341728 N 3351354
A former water pump and cistern set-up at a rest area on the US 277 at the State Highway 55 in Edwards County

An old water pump engine stands derelict and on display next to an above-ground cistern or cattle watering trough at this rest area in far northwestern Edwards County, Texas.

There is a geocache in the juniper bush here. We stooped here for it, but were having NO LUCK.

Three TexDOT contractors were cleaning the rest area. One of them happened to be a geocacher. When he saw us wandering around and around the bush for a while, he came over and asked us if we were cachers too. He helped us hunt, but we still couldn't find it.

Our new caching friend went to his crewmates and asked if they found anything strange around the tree. One guy said he found a jar of junk under some rocks. They dug around in a huge bag of trash, and after a couple of minutes pulled out the cache :) We all signed the log, replaced the cache, and let the owner know he might like to change the container :)
Type of Machine: water pump engine

Year the machine was built: 1890s