Athens Historic District - Athens, PA
18T E 374310 N 4645514
"The Athens Historic District is locally significant as a well-preserved concentration of nineteenth- and early-twentieth-century American residences, especially in the Greek Revival and Queen Anne styles."

"Athens is the oldest plotted village in Northern Pennsylvania, that remains substantially as laid out (1786) by its founders. From the time of its discovery, thoughtful men regarded Athens as a favored point and believed in its destiny, especially as a future manufacturing and shipping point. It had been the Indians' "door" between the North and South, and the white man could see "the center," and he dreamed of a time when it would reach out its long arms of commerce that would be backed by great factories, supplying a needy world...In 1850 the population had grown to 706...However, it must be remembered that the churches, good schools, banks and a generous public spirit were all contributory to the stability and up-building of Athens. "
"Although it is mainly a quiet residential district, it also contains public buildings and sites, including churches, a cemetery, a library/museum, and a public park with an architect-designed soldiers' monument. The district contains 98 contributing resources and 19 non-contributing resources."
Roughly bounded by Elm and Locust Sts., 772 S. Main St., and the Chemung and Susquehanna River
Athens, PA USA