EDWARD S. "TED" ROGERS - Toronto, Ontario
17T E 630063 N 4833309
The EDWARD S. "TED" ROGERS statue is located at the South/East corner of the Rogers Centre off of Brenmner Boulevard.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"TORONTO, July 23, 2013 - Rogers Communications unveiled a 12-foot bronze statue of Edward S. "Ted" Rogers to celebrate the spirit and legacy of one of Canada's most respected and influential leaders. Designed by Canadian sculptor and close friend of the Rogers family, Siggy Puchta, the full-length statue, weighing nearly 800 lbs., was inspired by Rogers's drive and commitment to advancing media and communications in Canada.

The statue stands atop a granite base with four plaques describing Rogers:

1) Edward S. "Ted" Rogers 1933-2008
2) Founder, President and CEO, Rogers Communications 1960-2008
3) "The Best is Yet to Come"
4) Visionary, Entrepreneur, Philanthropist, Passionate Canadian

The statue will remain permanently outside Rogers Centre, facing Bremner Boulevard near Gates 5 and 6." (visit link)

The statue depicts EDWARD S. "TED" ROGERS walking in a suit holding a newspaper.

"Edward Samuel "Ted" Rogers Jr., OC (May 27, 1933 – December 2, 2008) was the President and CEO of Rogers Communications Inc., and the fifth-richest person in Canada in terms of net worth.

Born in Toronto, Ontario, Rogers was educated at Upper Canada College. He subsequently attended Trinity College in the University of Toronto, graduating in 1956 with a Bachelor of Arts degree. When he was an undergraduate student, Rogers joined the Sigma Chi fraternity. In 1979, he was named a Significant Sig by the fraternity – the 21st Canadian to be inducted.

In 1960, while still a student at Osgoode Hall Law School, he bought all the shares in local radio station CHFI, which pioneered the use of FM at a time when only 5% of the Toronto households had FM receivers. By 1965, he was in the cable TV business. Rogers Communications was established in 1967 and has grown into one of Canada's largest media conglomerates. His father Edward S. Rogers, Sr. is regarded as the founder of the company, although the radio station that he founded, CFRB, is now owned by another Canadian company and competitor, Bell Media.

Rogers had been the owner of the Toronto Blue Jays Major League Baseball team since September 1, 2000, when Rogers Communications Inc. purchased 80% of the baseball club, with the Labatt Brewing Company maintaining a 20% interest and the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce relinquishing its 10% share. Since the 2003 season, Rogers owned 100% of the team. Moreover, the Blue Jays' home ballpark, SkyDome, was renamed the Rogers Centre after Rogers' firm purchased the stadium (including naming rights)."