George Rogers Clark Campsite #2
This marker commemorates the July 1, 1778, campsite for Lt. Col. Clark’s troop of 170 volunteers.
Location: Illinois, United States

George Rogers Clark Campsite

Lt. Col. Clark and his troop of 170 volunteers passed near this spot, called Buffalo Gap, on July 1, 1778, on their way to a campsite some four miles north of here. The men were marching from Fort Massac to capture the British post at Kaskaskia. This attack and a later one at Vincennes, Indiana, prevented the British and their Indian allies from invading Kentucky. It also secured the Illinois Territory for the United States during the Revolutionary War.

Erected by Bowman's Company, Illinois Humanities Council and Illinois State Historical Society, July 2003

County: Johnson

Dedication Date: July 2003