Kornhaus - Baden, AG, Switzerland
The old granary of 1511 in the old town of Baden is now a theater and community center.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The old granary of Baden is located in the old town at the banks of the Limmat. It was built in 1511 by Agnes Hospital and initially used for itheir own purposes. But from the 16th or 17th century it served as a grain warehouse for the urban population, although it has still been called the Hospital depot for centuries.

During the Helvetic Republic it was used as a military barracks and in the mid-19th century there was a work center for prisoners.

In 1954 the "Theater im Kornhaus" opened in the basement. In the 1960s, it was converted into a youth center. Today there are additionally offices of urban youth and cultural work, art studios and a child daycare.

DE: Das Kornhaus von Baden befindet sich in der Altstadt an der Limmat. Es wurde 1511 vom Agnesspital erbaut und zunächst für eigene Zwecke verwendet. Ab dem 16. oder 17. Jahrhundert diente es aber auch als Kornlager für die Stadtbevölkerung, obwohl es noch jahrhundertelang Spitalmagazin genannt wurde.

Während der Helvetischen Republik wurde es als Kaserne benutzt und in der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts waren darin Arbeitsplätze für Strafgefangene untergebracht.

1954 wurde im Keller das "Theater im Kornhaus" eröffnet. In den 1960er Jahren wurde es zu einem Jugendhaus ausgebaut. Heute befinden sich im Kornhaus zusätzlich noch Büros der städtischen Jugend- und Kulturarbeit, Ateliers und eine Kinderkrippe.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 9