The Guildhall - Gresham Street, London, UK
30U E 701764 N 5711186
The Guildhall is located in Guildhall Yard that lies to the north of Gresham Street in the City of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Guildhall website (visit link) tells us:

Guildhall, built between 1411 and 1440, was designed to reflect the importance of London’s ruling elite. In the twenty-first century its splendour is still awe-inspiring, and within the walls of this national treasure lie six spectacular rooms providing unique surroundings for corporate and private hospitality.

The Guildhall is a Grade I listed building and its entry, at English Heritage (visit link), tells us:

Early C15, much restored. Interior burnt in World War II and roof rebuilt to new design by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. The building is of squared rubble with ashlar dressings and inner facing. The eastern half of the undercroft is original with clustered columns and ribbed vault. The western half was rebuilt in brick in the late C17. The hall now has an open timber roof with transverse stone arches. It is covered with stone slates and has a central louvre, Against the stone panelled walls of the interior are ranged a series of memorials dating from 1772 to 1955. The original, vaulted south porch is of 2 bays and is incorporated in a building of 3 and 4 storeys added by the younger Dance in 1788-9. This has a south elevation of Portland stone in a semi-gothic style, with painted arches to the windows and square turrets dividing it into 3 bays. The turrets are crowned by finials and there is a carved coat of arms in the centre. Guildhall is extended to the east by C19 additions including the library (qv). Large modern extension to west.