Greater Binghamton - Binghamton, NY
18T E 425307 N 4664518
This sign is in Otsiningo Park by the highway, US81. "Binghamton is the principal city and cultural center of the Binghamton metropolitan area (also known as Greater Binghamton, or historically the Triple Cities)."
Location: New York, United States

Greater Binghamton refers to the city of Binghamton and the surrounding area, especially Johnson City, Endicott and Vestal. There used to be a rest stop here until they built the Welcome Center closer to the PA border, then this was added to the park.

Home to innovation refers to Link and IBM. Link created the flight simulator here and started a company. IBM started in Endicott.

William Bingham owned the land that is now Binghamton, but never actually came here. He worked through land agent, Joshua Whitney, Jr..

Type of community: Other