Capitol Ramp - Oklahoma City, OK
Interesting to have a handicap ramp dedicated. It was definitely a joint collaboration.

On the south side of the State Capitol, a long handicap ramp is constructed from the ground level plaza to the capitol building itself. The ramp is paved with large tiles, and an iron railing lines the east side.

The ramp was built and dedicated in 1973 to the "handicapped citizens of Oklahoma" giving them access to the State's capitol.

The plaque reads: "This ramp donated to the handicapped citizens of Oklahoma by..." - (following is listed the Governor, and legislature, several state government agencies, the Disabled American Veterans, American Legion and VFW organizations, as well as the Rotary, plus private companies and individuals). The corporations shown are concrete and iron businesses who most likely donated the materials.

It was placed by the Oklahoma City Mayor's Committee, and the Governor's Committee on Employment of the Handicapped in 1973. The universal, stylized wheelchair logo of handicap facilities is engraved on the plaque.
Location: South side Oklahoma State Capitol