Rathaus mit Tagsatzungssaal - Baden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 447933 N 5257982
The oldest part of the town hall of Baden was one of the most important conference locations of the Old Swiss Confederacy.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The town hall of Baden is a complex of four historic buildings in the center of the old town. The "rear town hall" is a late Gothic building, dating back approximately to around the year 1360. It was first mentioned in 1368 and modified in 1497.

In this room on the 2nd floor often the deputies of the old Confederation met from 1415 until 1712. In particular, because of this Tagsatzungssaal, redesigned in 1500, it is one of the most important Swiss cultural goods.

After 1712, the hall was used as a schoolroom and from 1876 as a courtroom. 1914/15 the hall was renovated and restored to the original state.

The entire building was renovated in 1969 and 2013.

In particular with the hall for the Federal Diet, that was redesigned in 1500, it is one of the most important Swiss cultural heritage sites.

DE: Das Rathaus von Baden ist ein Komplex von vier historischen Gebäuden im Zentrum der Altstadt. Das "hintere Rathaus" ist ein spätgotischer Bau, der etwa auf das Jahr 1360 zurückgeht. Er wurde erstmals 1368 erwähnt und 1497 umgebaut.

In diesem Raum im 2. Obergeschoss tagten von 1415 bis 1712 häufig die Abgeordneten der alten Eidgenossenschaft. Insbesondere durch den um 1500 neu gestalteten Tagsatzungssaal gehört es zu den wichtigsten Schweizer Kulturgütern.

Nach 1712 wurde der Saal als Schulzimmer verwendet und ab 1876 als Gerichtssaal. 1914/15 wurde der Saal renoviert und wieder in den originalen Zustand gebracht.

Das ganze Gebäude wurde 1969 und 2013 renoviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz