Hrad Šaumburk - Podhradní Lhota/Castle Saumburk - Podhradni Lhota, Czech Republic
Replika hradu Šaumburk./Replica Castle of Saumburk.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Hrad Šaumburk byl ve stredoveku strediskem kelcského kraje (severovýchodne od Bystrice pod Hostýnem). Hrad stával nad dnešní Podhradní Lhotou, stejne jako blízký hrádek Nový Šaumburk (Zubríc). Za válek uherských v druhé polovine 15. století hrad dobyl král Matyáš Korvín a dal posádku Šaumburka i Kelce pobít. To byl zánik hradu Šaumburka.

Z hradu se dodnes nedochovaly prakticky žádné nadzemní pozustatky až na kopec a prostor hradního paláce, jámy a cástecné valy. Palác je velmi rozlehlý (asi 120 x 50 m) a bez žádných vetších zbytku zdiva.

Castle Saumburk was in the Middle Ages Centre kelc region (northeast of Bystrice pod Hostynem). The castle stood above today village Podhradni Lhota, as well as nearby New Castle Saumburk (Zubric). Under Hungarian wars in the second half of the 15th century castle of King Matyas Korvin conquered and gave the crew Saumburk and Kelc kill. It was the demise of the castle Schaumburg.

The castle is still preserved virtually no overhead remains up to the hill and the area of the palace, pits and partial walls. The palace is very large (approximately 120 x 50 meters) and without any major remains of the walls.