Zavala County Veteran's Memorial -- Crystal City TX
14R E 419167 N 3172767
The Zavala County Veterans Memorial the north side of the Zavala County courthouse in downtown Crystal City TX

This memorial is a three paneled gray granite monument with two shorter panels on the left and right and taller central panel on concrete base.

The memorial stands on the north side of the Zavala County courthouse grounds in downtown Crystal City TX.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Men and women veterans of Zavala County who suffered and died in service United States

Marker Text:
[L Panel] Army Air Force Navy Marines Coast Guard Merchant Marines [Center panel] [Eagle emblem of USA] Dedicated to the Memory of Those Brave Men and Women Who Suffered and Died in the Defense of Our Country Dedicated November 13, 1998 Presented by the Zavala County Historical Commission [R panel] We Must Always Remember That It Was By Their Sacrifices That We Enjoy Our Freedom Today

Date of dedication: 13 Nov 1998

Who Put it Here?: Zavala County historical commission

Description of Memorial:
Thew memorial is located on the north side of the Zavala County courthouse grounds. It is composed of three panels of polished gray granite.