Fish Car #3 - D.C. Booth Hatchery - Spearfish, SD
Fish did not go from swimming to flying, they traveled more modestly in between.
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of car: Lawrence County
Location of car: Canyon St., Fish Hatchery grounds, Spearfish

"Author John R. Leonard of the Fish and Wildlife Service's Division of National Fish Hatcheries acknowledges assistance from the following: Renee Jaussaud of the National Archives and Ted Fearnow, for historical information; the Still Pictures Branch of the National Archives, the Erwin National Fish Hatchery, Ed Forner, Robert Thoesen, and Monte Stuckey for photographs; and Grace Jackson and Galen Buterbaugh for the fish car uniform and equipment.

"The fish were carried in open milk cans, and Stone changed the water every 2 hours—if water was available. After days of such round-the-clock care, most of the shad fry arrived safely. As a result of the successful experiment, a new species was established on the West Coast for sports anglers and commercial fishermen.

"Rail shipments of fish increased as the interest in "managing" streams and lakes spread. Containers were shipped in baggage cars, accompanied by Government fish culturists who were called "messengers." Their task was to aerate the water and generally make sure their live cargoes arrived in sound condition. With the volume of such traffic steadily rising, the Fish Commission decided in 1881 to purchase a "fish car"—a baggage car specifically equipped for carrying fish.

"Railroads welcomed the fish cars, generally charging only 20 cents a mile to haul the cars and their crews. Indeed, the railroads so appreciated the benefits of having the waters along their routes stocked for free that they levied no charge for up to 50 percent of the annual fish car mileage. Messengers accompanying "detached" shipments rode for reduced rates, or at no cost. And the emptied cans and pails used in hauling the fish were shipped back to the Commission free

"By 1940, only three fish cars were still operating. One of the cars was wrecked in 1944. The fate of another is unknown. The last fish car, the mammoth No. 10 which was the pride of the fleet, was finally taken out of service in 1947, its equipment scattered among the various hatcheries.

"An era had come to a close, in the name of greater efficiency. Indeed, for the Fish and Wildlife Service veterans who manned the fish cars, the disappearance of car No. 10 marked the end of a unique and romantic way of life. The fish cars may have become outmoded. But for 66 years they had played a key role in enriching the nation's natural resources and in the process, created a proud tradition." ~ The Catskill Archive

Type of train car: Fish Car

Location: D.C. Booth Fish Hatchery, Spearfish, SD