Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary / Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Horní Maršov (North-East Bohemia)
33U E 558000 N 5612045
Monumental neo-Gothic Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie), filial church of Jánské Lázne Roman Catholic parish, is from a far visible landmark of village Horní Maršov in Krkonoše (Giant Mts.).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary, work of architect Josef Schulz, was built in 1895-1899 at expenses of Maršov community and owner of Maršov demesne Aloisia countess Czernin-Morzin. Monumental single-nave red-brick structure, originally parish church of local Roman Catholic parish, was consecrated by bishop Edvard Jan Brynych in October 15, 1899.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship