Flags over Oklahoma - 1541 to 1925 - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 635782 N 3928569
This is a set of fourteen flags documenting the ownership of the land which is now the State of Oklahoma.

On the south side of the State Capitol building is a large plaza which contains several sculptures, commemoration plaques, and other historical information.

Flanking the south steps to the Capitol are fourteen flagpoles, each flying a flag under which present-day Oklahoma existed. A plaque on each flagpole documents this timeline of Oklahoma history.

* 1st Flag - 1541 - Royal Standard of Spain (Coronado's Expedition)
* 2nd Flag - 1663 - Great Union of Great Britain - Carolina Land Grant included Oklahoma
* 3rd Flag - 1682 - Royal Standard of France - LaSalle claimed the territory drained by the Mississippi
* 4th Flag - 1763 - Bourbon Standard of the Spanish Empire - ceded by France to Spain, Treaty of Paris
* 5th Flag - 1800 - Standard of the French Republic - Province of Louisiana re-ceded by Spain to France
* 6th Flag - 1803 - Star Spangled Banner of United States - 15 stripes - Louisiana Purchase
* 7th Flag - 1818 - Old Glory of United States - 13 stripes - star for each state changed by law
* 8th Flag - 1821 - Flag of Republic of Mexico - Oklahoma Panhandle claimed by Mexico
* 9th Flag - 1836 - Flag of Republic of Texas - Oklahoma Panhandle and Greer Counties claimed by Texas
* 10th Flag - 1839 - Lone Star flag of State of Texas - designed by law - Texas claim on Oklahoma Panhandle and Greer Counties
* 11th Flag - 1861 - Flag of Choctaw Nation - Choctaw Indian tribe first carried flag during Civil War
* 12th Flag - (ooops)
* 13th Flag - 1911 - First Oklahoma State flag adopted by State Legislature