Ceská poštovna na Snežce / Czech post at Snežka - 542 91, Krkonoše Mts., CZ
33U E 552231 N 5620721
Ceská poštovna na Snežce (Czech post at Snežka), a small building on the summit of the highest Czech mountain Snežka in Krkonoše Mts., serves as postal office, shelter, refreshment point and gift shop.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The highest elevated post office (called "Anežka") in the Czech Republic was opened in August 2008 on summit of Mt. Snežka (1603 m). Tourists can send letters or postcards, buy tourist stamps and refreshments, or find a shelter in case of strong winds or heavy rain. The lookout terrace offers a fabulous view of Poland and the Czech Republic. The modern post-office was built from 20 000 wooden components. It is anchored on the top of Mt. Snežka with only twelve steel flanges. Its glass sheets are covered with hydraulically controlled wooden shutters that are adjustable - the glassy building may be changed in a wooden mountain chalet. The post-office was erected at the place where once the Ceská Bouda (chalet) was. This original structure was demolished in 2004.

State/Territory: Czech Republic

Post Office Type: postal point