Freese & Nichols, Inc.
14S E 650101 N 3617850
This marker commemorates the history of the engineering firm started by the man who designed and built Fort Worth's first city water system. That company is still operating.

Index Entry: Freese & Nichols Inc.
Address: 4055 International Plaza
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: BU; WA;
Year Marker Erected: 1994
Designations: na
Marker Location: 4055 International Plaza, Fort Worth
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: none

Marker Text:
Engineer John B. Hawley, designer and builder of Fort Worth's first city water system in 1892, was joined by Simon W. Freese in 1927 and Marvin C. Nichols in 1930 to form Hawley, Freese, and Nichols. The firm designed the nation's first dual-purpose reservoirs and pioneered the use of environmental engineering concepts in water treatment. One of Texas' oldest engineering firms, Freese and Nichols, Inc. is noted for developing water for West Texas by designing regional supplies to serve several cities and industries. It continues to play a vital role in the development of Texas. (1994)