Staff Officers' Quarters
The historical marker for the Staff Officers' Quarters at Fort Clark.

This historical marker is located on a large building that served as quarters for staff officers assigned to Fort Clark. It was once the home of Col. George S. Patton when he was assigned here as regimental commander of the 5th US Cavalry.

The Staff Officers' Quarters are located at the bend of Colony Row where the road passes from the west to the south side of the parade ground.

Marker Text:
The U.S. Army built nine stone officers' quarters at Fort Clark beginning in 1873. The need soon arose for additional housing for senior staff officers, and this building was constructed in 1888. Built in a T-plan, the two-story stone duplex features a full width front porch and is a good example of military standard housing adapted to the materials and climate of the region. Among the house's residents was General George S. Patton. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1990