Dubuque, IA
15T E 691607 N 4708507
The monument stands on the edge of the bluff above Catfish Creek and is historically identified as the grave of Julien Dubuque. It was erected in 1897. Dubuque, Iowa was named after him.
Location: Iowa, United States

The place:
The monument is a circular tower that is 12 feet wide and 25 feet high and does not have a roof. A rectangular, roughly shape stone embedded in the center of the floor marks Julien Dubuque grave. The monument was built on land owned by the Dubuque Monument Association. The road and parking lot to the site was built in 1965. Also buried in the park is Peosta, the Fox Indian Chief and friend to Julien Dubuque.
The Person
Julien Dubuque was a French Canadian who arrived at what is now known as Dubuqe Iowa (named after Julien) to mine the lead in the area. He befriended Peosta, the Fox Indian chief, whose tribe owned the land and surrounding area. Dubuque was the first European to settle in the area of Iowa.
Year it was dedicated: 1897

Location of Coordinates: City Hall