Sierra de las Nieves y su entorno - Málaga, Spain
30S E 322645 N 4072507
The Sierra de las Nieves is a natural park located in the province of Malaga (Spain), listed as a Biosphere Reserve since 1995.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

The coordinates and the pictures of this waymark were taken at the Guarda Forestal viewpoint, that is an excellent location to admire the beauty of the Sierra de las Nieves Biosphere Reserve. It offers stunning mountain vistas and is located near the coast of Malaga. Known for its climate it is a popular tourist destination.

Sierra de las Nieves y su entorno

[ES]

"La Reserva de Biosfera de Sierra de las Nieves se declaró en junio de 1995. Su superficie son 93.930 has. y acoge un Parque Natural con una superficie de 20.163 has. gestionado por la administración regional.
Esta sierra, vecina al litoral de Málaga, cuenta con unas buenas condiciones climáticas y una gran diversidad interna en las características de su medio. En su masa vegetal están presentes pinsapos, quejigales y formaciones fruticentes de montaña, encinares y pinares; conjugando magníficos ejemplos de matorral mediterráneo y especies propias de la montaña. La fauna, también diversa, cuenta con especies como la nutria, el águila real y la cabra montés.
El poblamiento actual determinado por los interesantes cascos urbanos de los municipios que componen esta unidad, ha ido conformándose, como en gran parte de Andalucía, a partir de la conquista cristiana, en este caso efectuada por los Reyes Católicos a finales del siglo XV. La ganadería, la agricultura, los aprovechamientos forestales y la producción de calidad derivada de estas actividades, son, junto al turismo, los soportes económicos de los 11 municipios mancomunados de esta Reserva.
La conservación y el seguimiento de procesos cuenta con varias vías (reintroducción y regeneración de especies de fauna y flora, control de especies, mantenimiento de cultivos tradicionales...).

[EN]

"The Biosphere Reserve of Sierra de las Nieves was declared in June 1995. Its area is 93,930 hectares and it hosts a natural park with an area of 20,163 hectares. Is managed by the regional administration.
This Montain, neighboring the coast of Malaga, has good climatic conditions and a great internal diversity in the characteristics of their environment. At its plant mass firs, gall and fruticentes mountain formations, oak and pine are present; combining superb examples of Mediterranean scrub and mountain own species. The fauna also diverse, has species such as otters, golden eagles and mountain goats.
The current settlement determined by interesting urban centers of the municipalities that make up this unit has been complying, as in much of Andalusia, after the Christian conquest, in this case made by the Catholic Monarchs in the late fifteenth century. Livestock, agriculture, forest exploitation and production of quality derived from these activities, are, along with tourism, the economic supports of the 11 member municipalities of this reserve.
Conservation and monitoring process has several pathways (reintroduction and restoration of species of fauna and flora species control, maintenance of traditional crops ...).

Translated from the Junta de Andalucia website: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/

Size (total area): 93,930 ha